Flood Update as of April 22, 6 pm

Update on Flood Warning, Tuesday, April 22, 6 pm

Residents within the Parry Sound-Muskoka area are advised that some additional or prolonged flooding will occur within known flood-prone areas of many rivers and lakes. Recent warm air temperatures and rainfall has now accelerated the melting rate of the remaining snow pack with an increased runoff into local waterbodies.

High water levels or flooding will occur over the next 24-48 hours within Lake Muskoka and the Moon River as part of the lower Muskoka River sub-watershed.

The current weather forecast through to Saturday April 26th is for daytime temperatures in the range of 5-10 degrees Celsius with near freezing nighttime temperatures. Today’s forecast is calling for a range of 3-30mm of rainfall Friday through Saturday.

Description of Current Conditions

A significant amount of the remaining snowpack has melted in recent days due to warm air temperature and rainfall, increasing the runoff into local river systems. A significant amount of snow still remains within local watersheds at higher elevation areas including the western slopes of Algonquin Park; the headwaters of some local river systems. Forecasted temperatures and rainfall will continue to melt the remaining snow pack with continued runoff into local river systems and lakes.

Expiry Date: This message fron the MNR will expire Friday April 25, 2014; 5:00 pm

Update on Flood Warning Friday, April 18, 5.30pm:

From Town of Bracebridge: Be advised that water levels on the North and South Branches of the Muskoka River and Lake Muskoka are expected to continue to rise slowly over the next few days. Black River water levels peaked Wednesday night and continue to fall. For those concerned about flooding on their properties: Sand Bags will be available at Fowler Contruction, 1206 Rosewarne Drive, on Saturday, April 19 from 8am. to 5pm.

From the MNR: A Flood Warning remains in effect for local watersheds in Parry Sound-Muskoka.

Residents within the area continue to be advised that flooding continues within some low-lying, flood-prone areas. The rise in flows and levels within most rivers and lakes continue to slow or stabilize, but new or additional flooding may occur in low-lying locations before levels peak or begin to decline at a steady rate.

People are advised to keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around rivers and lakes as high water levels continue into next week. There is the potential for water levels higher than currently being experienced, depending on weather conditions and rainfall amounts over the next few days.

Residents may wish to take action to protect property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates to this Flood Warning will be issued as appropriate.

Description of Weather System

The current weather forecast through to early next week is for daytime temperatures in the range of 9-15 degrees Celsius with above-freezing nighttime temperatures. Today’s forecast is calling for 10-15mm of rain with additional rainfall accumulation of 7-14mm Sunday through Tuesday.

Description of Current Conditions

The water content within the existing snowpack throughout local watersheds continues to be significantly greater than the normal or historical average for mid- April. Typically little if any of the winter snowpack remains at this time of the year. Forecasted temperatures and rainfall will continue to melt the remaining snow pack with runoff into local river systems and lakes. The potential exists for runoff to significantly increase due to warmer air temperatures and any significant amounts of rainfall.

Expiry Date: This message will expire Tuesday April 22, 2014; 5:00 pm

Update Monday, April 14, 1.15pm: Township of Muskoka Lakes joins Bracebridge in offering sand bags for those in need

If you’re in an area where water levels may have an impact on homes or other buildings, Township of Muskoka Lakes residents can pick up sand bags, free of charge, at the Glen Orchard Public Works Yard. The yard is at 3951 Muskoka Road 169. Coming from Port Carling, the Yard is on the right side of the highway (on left if coming from Bala). Enter the gate and you’ll find sandbags at the left of the yard building. For more info, call the Township Public Works Department at 705-765-3156. On Sunday, the Town of Bracebridge also made sandbags available for residents in flood prone areas.

A Flood Warning for flood prone areas of Parry Sound-Muskoka was issued by the MNR on Saturday, April 12 (see articles below).

Residents of Huntsville are also on alert and sandbags are available: Read update from Huntsville Forester by clicking here.

Update Sunday, April 13, 1pm: Town of Bracebridge prepares for flooding, offers sandbags to those in potentially affected areas

The Town of Bracebridge has activated its Emergency Plan as a precaution based on the

Vlunteers filling sand bags Muskoka Flood
Sand bags if you need them: Photo of volunteers helping last year to fill bags at Fowler Construction in Bracebridge

Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) Flood Warning for the area. The MNR reports that flooding is imminent within watercourses in the municipality, including the North and South Branches of the Muskoka River and the Black River.

To help residents in protecting their property and reduce potential property damage, the Town of Bracebridge is making sand bags available free of charge from Fowler Construction located at 1206 Rosewarne Drive. Fowler is open today, Sunday, April 13, between 12pm and 5pm to provide sandbags for use at only affected Bracebridge properties.

The current weather forecast calls for potential heavy rainfall between Sunday and Monday, increasing the risk of significant flooding.

The Town’s Emergency Control Group met on Sunday and will meet again on Monday morning to assess local conditions and to review any new information provided by the MNR. The Town will be reviewing its status under the Emergency Plan based on updated information from MNR and other sources.

April 12: Flooding a threat now in flood prone areas of Muskoka and Parry Sound, says MNR

Posted April 12, 2.09pm: The Ministry of Natural Resources-Parry Sound District is advising residents within flood-prone locations that a Flood Warning is in effect as flooding is imminent.

Residents affected by flooding in past years are advised to take immediate action to secure or protect property in advance of river flows and lake levels rising to flood levels.

Muskoka flood, flood, april 2013, moon river, muskoka lakes, MLA
Shades of last year? This photo taken April 23, 2013

Those residents that have evacuated their homes in past years due to flooding may wish to make similar preparations at this time as rising water levels will hinder, limit or prevent the ability to evacuate as driveways and roads in lower-lying locations become impassible.

All residents in close proximity to local rivers are advised to keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution as river flows and levels rise.

MNR continues to monitor weather conditions and flows and water levels. Further updates to this Flood Warning will be issued as conditions change.

NOTE: For current Flood Information for anywhere in Ontario, click here.

Rain forecast for tonight raising concerns: The current forecast is calling for 45mm or more precipitation beginning the evening of Saturday April 12th through Monday April 14th. The forecast through to next Monday is for daytime high temperatures up to 16 degrees Celsius with near freezing nighttime temperatures.

Current Conditions: The water content within the existing snow pack throughout local watersheds continues to be greater than the normal or historical average for early April. Forecasted temperatures and rainfall will significantly accelerate the melt of the snow pack Saturday through Monday. It is expected that the melting of the snow pack and rainfall amounts will significantly increase the amount of runoff into local rivers and lakes.

Understanding Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

** FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins for Muskoka-Parry Sound can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/

Expiry Date: This message will expire Wednesday April 16, 2014; 12:00 pm

 References:

MNW: The Year of The Flood, April 2013 Flood in Pictures. Flooding last year began on April 18.

MNR Flood Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

** FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

Contact Information:  705-646-5509

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: www.ontario.ca/flood

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *